MHG57729 - Shieling settlement, Gleann Chorainn

Shieling settlement at Gleann Chorainn

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Gleann Chorainn

Mid Gleann Chorainn NE Shielings and possible still bothy(1088-1101) – centred on NH 248 489 Alternative names - Allt Choire Buidhe. These sites, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are situated on the NW side of the main burn and on either side of its tributary the Allt Choire Buidhe. The slope is SE facing and at an altitude of 260m - 300m. The ground is generally poor with marsh and heather but there are several grassy flushes. It comprises the remains of 12 shielings and a building which may possibly be a still bothy.

1098 Shieling - NH 24770 48889 On a WNW-ESE alignment this shieling has the remains of turf and stone walls to 0.2m height. It has an internal measurement of 3m x 1m. Grassy.

1099 Shieling - NH 24765 48867 This shieling is circular and has an internal diameter of 1.2m. The surrounding turf banks are 0.3m high and have a spread of 1-1.5m, there is a possible entrance in the NE arc.

1100 Shieling - NH 24796 48867 On a NE-SW alignment this obvious grassy rectangular depression in an otherwise heathery area measures 2.5m x 1.5m internally. It is 0.2m deep.

1101 Shieling - NH 24760 48872 On a grassy platform and aligned SW-NE, this shieling measures 3.5m x 2m. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>