MHG57730 - Hut circle - Creag Doire na Suiane (MM007)

A hut circle at Creag Doire na Suiane.

A hut circle at Creag Doire na Suaine.

In the area centred at NG 818 781 between 300 and 375 ft OD., on the sheltered southern slope of a hill, there are the heather covered remains of three hut circles and several greatly mutilated enclosures. The enclosures which are now barely visible have been constructed with large boulders and a hut circle falls on the perimeter of one of them. The hut circles, which all have 1.0 metre wide entrances in their SE peripheries, are constructed of large stone, forming an inner and outer kerb with small stone infilling, and their dimensions are as follows;- 'A' - Internally 7.0m in diameter with walls 0.5m high by 2.0m thick. 'B' - Internally 7.5m in diameter with walls 0.5m high by 1.0, thick. 'C' - Internally 6.5m in diameter with walls 0.5m high by 1.5m thick. Visited by OS (R D) 31 March 1965; Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/ Scot/UK 183: 1290-1.

NG8201 7822: A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 115m on the hillside north of the stream Abhainn Achd a' Chairn and 300m to the east of the southeast end of the crags called "Creagan Doire na Suaine". It lies 15m below (to the southeast of) a small boundary dyke. The possible hut circle Creagan Doire na Suaine (2) is 200m to the south-west (see MHG7490). The diameter of the circle is 8m and the entrance is apparently at 138 degrees grid nwith stones running 3m out from the entrance at its south side. The walling is of stones, overlaid with peaty turf. The ambient vegetation is fine grass, heather and moss inside the circle; heather, sedge and moss outside. This circle is shown on the OS Maps. <1>

The site was not detected during a walkover survey in April 2008 due to dense heather cover. <2>

182010 878201 Creag Bo Maoile 3 MM007: The hut circle was visited by M Marshall and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This circular stone structure is in fair condition and sits on a platform dug into and built out from a very gentle south facing slope with panoramic views inland. The site is 250m north of both the river Abhainn Achadh a Chairn and the A832 road. It is 300m from freshwater Loch Creagan Doire na Susine and 2000m from the sea. A boulder wall is visible running roughly east/west a few metres to the north of the HC and there is a recent fenced enclosure southeast of the HC. The surrounding landscape is mainly heather covered with some grass and rushes. The interior of the structure is also predominately heather covered with some grass and rushes. The ring bank shows clearly. Some of the stone facings are visible but many are submerged by heather. Average internal diameter is 7.05m, external diameter is 9.13m. The double skinned wall is 0.9m thick with maximum height 0.5m. The probable entrance faces southeast with internal width 1.5m, external width 1.2m and passage length 2.0m. The northern side of the entrance seems to have an extended terminal (see sketch). A recent small rectangular pit has been dug inside the HC in the northeastern sector. This HC is one of a group of 4, MM005 (see MHG), MM006 (seE MHG7721), MM007 and MM008 (see MHG57731), three of which are recorded under Canmore id 11950. MM007 is at a distance of 300m from MM006, 100m from MM008, and 400m from MM005. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <5>