MHG57734 - Structure/Possible still or look-out post , Gleann Chorainn

Structure/Possible still or look-out post at Gleann Chorainn

• STILL HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LOOKOUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Gleann Chorainn

Mid Gleann Chorainn SW sheilings and structure/possible still site (1102 – 1107) – centred on NH 245 486 Alternative names - Allt Toll Lochain, Inverchoran This site is situated in the middle part of the glen, on the NW side of the main burn and on the NE side of its tributary the Allt Toll Lochain and recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is 300m SW of the previous shieling site of Mid Glen Chorainn1/Allt Choire Buidhe. The grassy slopes are SE facing and at an altitude of 260m - 280m. The site comprises 5 shielings and a structure which is possibly the site of a still.

1107 Structure/Possible still or look-out post - NH 24471 48565 An open fronted dry stone structure, south facing and on the SW side of a spur/grassy fan at the foot of a waterfall (Allt Toll Lochain). This structure is recessed into the stoney slope; it is crudely constructed and comprises three sides, internal measurement 2m x 1.5m with the rear wall to 0.8m high. At the east end there is a semicircular arc of stone work 0.8m in height and with a diameter of 0.7m. The base appears to be a jumbled platform of stones but this may be tumble. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>