MHG57735 - Shielings, Gleann Chorainn

Shielings at Gleann Chorainn

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Gleann Chorainn

Upper Gleann Chorainn Shielings, building/possible still bothy and enclosure (1108 – 1118) – centred on NH 242 482 These sites, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are situated in the upper part of the glen, at an altitude of 280m - 300m, 500m SW of the shieling sites of Mid Glen Chorainn/Allt Toll Lochain. They are to be found on the both sides of the main burn, although mainly on the NW side where a large expanse of SE facing slope is grassy. The site comprises 9 shielings, a building which is possibly a still bothy and an enclosure.

1108 Sheiling - NH 24305 48273 One of a group of 3 shielings on the S side of the main burn. It is aligned NE-SW and measures 3m x 1.5m internally. The obvious turf footings are 0.5m high and have a spread of 1- 1.5m. A possible entrance is in the NE corner.

1109 Shieling - NH 24316 48264 One of a group of 3 shielings on the S side of the main burn. It is aligned NE-SW and measures 3m x 1.5m internally. The turf banks are 0.4m high and have a spread of 1.5m.

1110 Shieling - NH 24315 48278 One of a group of 3 shielings on the S side of the main burn. A circular mound, 0.5m in height, with a dished centre 1m in diameter. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>