MHG57742 - Hut circle - Creag Bo Na Maoile (MM005)

A hut circle at Creag Bo Na Maoile.

181620 878163 Creag Bo Maoile 1 MM005: The hut circle was visited by M Marshall and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This slightly oval stone structure is in poor condition. The HC platform is dug into and built out from a fairly steep SW facing slope, with panoramic views inland and to the sea. The site lies 150m to the west of Lochan Breac. It is sheltered by a crag to its northern arc. The surrounding landscape is predominately heather with grass, bracken and rushes. Field boundaries are visible in the landscape and a well maintained stone wall runs NW/SE adjacent to the site. The main road (A832) is visible from the site, running in the same direction as this stone wall. The interior of the structure is engulfed in bracken, with some moss and heather. There is no stream in the vicinity and the site is 2000m from the sea. All measurements are approximate as the walling is very broken down and contains some large boulders which may have tumbled down from the rock face to the north. Average inner diameters are 5.5m and 7.0m. Outer diameters are 8.2m and 9.0m. The double skinned wall is 2.2m thick with maximum height 0.6m. The possible entrance faces southeast, with internal width 1.0m, external width 1.5m and passage length 2.0m. There are indications that the entrance may have had one extended terminal to its southern side, (see sketch). This HC is one of a group of 4, MM005, MM006 (see MHG7742), MM007 (see MHG57730) and MM008 (see MHG57731), three of which are recorded under Canmore id 11950. MM005 is at a distance of 300m from MM006, 400m from MM008 and 400m from MM007. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>