MHG57754 - Hut circle - Eas an Teampuill

Summary

A Hut circle near Eas an Teampuill adjacent to the probable site of a small farmstead, which has also been interpreted as one of several possible sites for St Maelrubha's Chapel.

The site was visited and receorded by J Wordsworth in 2000 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme. This site is identified as another possible site for St Maelrubha's Chapel. At the NW end of the area is a drystone enclosure 5m in internal diameter associated with a longhouse 5m by 3m. There are traces of a ditch at the north defining an enclosure between these two features. At the time of the visit the features were obscured by bracken and were not convincing as an early chapel site, but were more plausible as a small croft or shieling. It was recommended that bracken spraying should be carried out at this site, and also that it be kept clear of planting. The report includes a photograph of the site marking the positions of the features. <1>

The hut circle has been recorded at this location by P Swan in 2003. <2>

Photographs submitted by Paul Swan in March 2009 show that the bracken has been cleared off the site. The outer diameter of the possible hut circle/circular enclosure is given as 8.6m. Mr Swan identifies a putative rectangular building of dimensions 7m by 3.6m in a different position from the building mentioned above. Further possible features are visible including some probable clearance cairns. Photographs have also been provided of a possible burial cist (see MHG). <3>

195164 842207 Eas An Tempuill PS001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and P Swan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular hut circle sits on a natural terrace in a gently sloping landscape, with panoramic views over Loch Carron. Also visible near to the HC on the terrace are 2 cairns, possibly field clearance, ritual or both, a possible cist cairn made up of large boulders, and the footings of a rectangular building reputed to be a chapel or temple. The HC has average inner diameter 5.5m and outer diameter 8.8m. Thickness of double skinned wall is 2m and max height is 0.8m. The probable entrance is orientated to SE, the interior entrance width is 1m, exterior width is 1.2m and the entrance passage length is 2.4m. This entrance is slightly extended. A twinning pen has been built inside the HC on the E side. The site is regarded locally as a possible site of St Maelrubha's chapel. <4> <5>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <6>