MHG57757 - Hut circle - Allt Nan Carnan

A hut circle at Allt Nan Carnan.

Full Description

A hut circle at Allt Nan Carnan. One of two (B) located by the OS in this location. See MHG7653 for 'A'.

Two circular stone-walled huts.
'A' measures 8.5m diameter between wall centres spread to 2m with entrance in SE.
'B' is in a poor state of preservation, measuring approximately 8.5m diameter between wall centres. The entrance is not evident.
To N of 'B' are traces of a wall, but otherwise there are no indications of contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 30 May 1974.

The site of this hut circle was visited by A Welti and P Swan in 2009 but was not located. This arose from research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This HC might also be associated with the cluster PS009 (should be c.120m distant - see MHG7653), PS010 (750m - see MHG7654), PS007 (900m - see MHG57756) and PS008 (800m - see MHG7655). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 for location as shown on OS MasterMap. <3>