MHG57775 - Hut circle - Auchtertyre (N (2))

A hut circle at Auchtertyre.

185210 829500 Auchtertyre N (2), MW002: The hut circle was visited by M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. At the time it was thought to be the hut circle recorded by the OS in 1974 some 85m to the ENE (see MHG9209), but it is clearly not the same structure. This circular HC sits in marshy terrain. It is being eroded by a signposted path which passes across the structure. Average inner wall diameter is 5m, outer diameter is 9m, wall thickness is 2m and height of wall is 0.6m. The wall is constructed of turf. The entrance orientation of NE noted by MW differs from the OS observation in 1974. The HC may be associated with MW005 (see MHG9221) at a distance of 250m (Note that the distance measured on the map is about 500m). <1> <2>

The GIS spatial data was created in 2018 for the site as shown on 2009 APs and with regard to the 2009 site visit information. <3>

This site could not be re-located by M Wildgoose in 2018. <4>