MHG57776 - Building remains - Applecross

The remains of a probable building to the northeast of the old church at Applecross.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

The site of St Maelrubha's monastery at Applecross (see MHG7685) was visited by A C Thomas in 1963(4) and the vague vallum earthworks of the presumed monastery were surveyed. "…In the far north-west, St Maelrubha's foundation of 'Apurcrossin', Applecross, in Wester Ross, is now almost entirely ploughed-out for forestry; but in field-work in 1964 I was able to trace the oval enclosure which marks this early (probably seventh-century) foundation". His plan of the site, published as fig.15, shows several other additional features which are otherwise unmentioned by Thomas. The earthwork walls of a roughly rectangular structure, possibly a building, is shown to the northeast of the monastery vallum. It measures approximately 18m x 12m. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 according to rectification of plan by AC Thomas.