MHG57827 - Building, Allt a’Chaolas Bhig

Building, Allt a’Chaolas Bhig

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt a’Chaolas Bhig
This small fluvial delta comprises an area of c. 2ha of gently north facing ground at the foot of a much steeper heather clad slope rising to the 350m contour. It is one of only three cultivable areas on the otherwise hostile south shore of the Inner Loch. It is reasonably sheltered. On the Roy map of 1750 the place is given the name of Kylishmor, Kylishbeg at that time being the name given to what is Torr a’Choit today on the north shore. This may relate to the fact that the innermost basin of Loch Hourn has long been called Loch Beag. When William Morrison drew his map in 1777, Allt a’Chaolas Bhig is named Caolisbeg and shown as occupying all the lands as far as Skiary, with no ‘corn lands’ and little grazing land, but a huge acreage of woodlands. No such settlement though appears here on the Thomson map of 1830 or on the 1st edition OS of 1869. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Nineteen structures, many of them buildings, and seven areas of cultivation remains were surveyed. Six of the buildings were of similar size, rectangular in shape with pronouncedly rounded corners and were probably related to the pre improvement period, whilst one of the substantial rectangular buildings and an enclosure could almost certainly be dated to the sheep farming period. It appears then that Caolisbeg was cleared for a sheep run quite early on in the clearances. Good access can be gained almost anywhere from the loch as there is a gently sloping pebble beach. One area of the beach has been cleared. No other features were identified on the shore, possibly an indication that the main preoccupation here had always been farming.

Site: 632. The remains of a rect building, 5.5m N/S x 2.5m, to 0.7m high, walls consisting of dry stone construction 0.5m wide. Possible entrance at N end of E wall. Definition of a possible porch visible as a single row of stones. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 APs <2>