MHG57897 - Hut circle - Torr Mor 7

A hut circle at Torr Mor.

A hut circle at Torr Mor. Recorded by the OS in 1974 as Hut Circle 'B'.

In the area centred on NG 709 430 there is a settlement of 4 hut circles ('A'-'D').
'A' is 8.0m in diameter between centres of a wall spread to 3.0m. Entrance, in the WNW, is flanked on its W side by 2 blocks on edge.
'B' is 5.0m is diameter between centres of a wall 1.2m thick with inner face preserved in the N arc. The SW arc is mutilated and no entrance is evident.
'C' is 5.7m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick. Entrance, in the SW, is choked with debris.
'D' is 6.0m in diameter within a rubble wall spread to 1.5m in which the inner face is visible. Ill-defined entrance in the W. Field clearance stones have been thrown into the interior of the hut.
In the vicinity of the huts are several stone clearance heaps and traces of walls from contemporary cultivation, but the area has been subject to later grazing and numerous later walls also occur.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 4 June 1974.

170916 843043 Torr Mor 7 ANNW004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A Wakeley in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This HC is one of a cluster of 6 (together with HK016 (see MHG57891), HK015 (see MHG7645), HK017 (see MHG57892), HK018 (see MHG57893) and ANNW005 (see MHG57898)) on SW slopes of Torr Mor. The group are all between 100 and 300m to N of a possible chambered cairn at NG71056 42655. (see MHG57899). The HC is probably oval in shape and is quite small. It sits on a platform on a gentle W facing slope. The walling is very well preserved with clear inner and outer facing at many points. Internal diameters are 3.7m and 3.0m, external diameters are 8.1m and 5.5m. Tumble may have exaggerated the 8.1m external diameter. The double skinned wall is 1.1m thick and max height is 0.5m. Entrance width is 0.8m externally and 0.7m internally. The entrance passage is 1m in length indicating standard terminals. The HC seems to be a long distance from a stream. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 as shown on 2009 APs. <3>