MHG5790 - Greshornish

(NG 3458 5498) Hut Circle (NR)

A circular stone-walled hut measuring c. 6.5m in diameter between the centre of a wall spread to c.1.5m which is heavily obscured by peat. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in the E and S. The entrance is not evident.
About 20.0m SE of the hut are traces of a wall which may be contemporary.
Visited by OS (RL) 6 October 1971; RCAHMS 1928, visited 1915.

What may be a small hut-circle is situated on a terrace on the SE side of a knoll some 120m E of the shore of Loch Greshornish and 800m NNE of Greshornish Farm. It measures about 5m in diameter within a low stony bank 1.3m in thickness and 0.2m in height. A rickle of stones is visible at the edge of the terrace to the S.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 25 July 1990.