MHG5795 - Possible Broch - Dun Borve

• BROCH (Undated)

(NG 34265257) Dun Borve (NR)

Dun Borve - listed by RCAHMS (1928) under Probable Brochs. On a rocky ridge on the eastern shore of Loch Greshornish, at Borve, near Edinbain, are the remains of a dun. On the flanks the ridge rises sharply about 50' above the loch to the W and about 20' above the land to the E, but at the extremities it tails away more gradually in rocky slopes and bluffs. The building has been entirely removed, leaving a shapeless mass of stone and soil 5' high in places, forming a ring about 53' in diameter externally. The shape and the dimensions of the remains suggest that this may have been a broch. Graham lists this as an uncertain broch.
RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.

Dun Borve is as described by RCAHMS. The plan and dimension, etc., suggest that it is almost certainly a broch.
Visited by OS (ASP) 1 May 1961.

NG35 1 DUN BORVE 1
NG/3426 5257
Possible broch in Duirinish, Skye, standing on a rocky ridge on the east shore of Loch Greshornish. The building has been almost completely removed leaving a heap of stone about 1.53m (5 ft) high and 16.17m (53 ft) in diameter overall. The dimensions and the situation suggest that this is a broch.
Sources: 1. as card NG 35 SW 3: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 160-61, no. 515: 3. MacSween 1984-85, 45, no. 27: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 836 and plan. <1>