MHG57991 - Stone Heaps - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

Two stone heaps at Tighchuig, Strathglass, identified in a walk over survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

Two stone heaps were identified in a walkover survey at Tighchuig, Strathglass, undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. The larger stone heap is approximately 13m x 5m but is ill defined and appears not to be an archaeological feature. The smaller, lying to the west, is an amorphous concentration of large stones of little interest, approximately 2m x 3m, but was recorded due to its association with feature 1. <1>

In the subsequent watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011, this feature was avoided by the site works. <2>