MHG57996 - Ruined Buildings - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

Five ruined buidings identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a walk over survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A group of five ruined buildings (a) 9m x 5.5m (b) 10m x 6m (c) 8m x 4.7m (d) 5.2 x 7.7m (e) 6.6m x 4m . They are recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map but were found to be more substantial than would appear from the map. They probably represent a small farm, but as the track appears to lead to the early 19th century lead mining site they may also be associated with this. They were identified in a walkover survey at Tighchuig, Strathglass, undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. <1>

Only one of these structures was close to the revised pipeline route, but was not clearly identified during the walk-over survey. In the subsequent watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011, observation during stripping for the nearest section of road did not prove possible. The cleared area was checked subsequently but after levelling off, and no evidence of features was found. <2>