MHG58005 - Clearance Cairn - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

A field clearance heap identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a walk over survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A field clearance heap, approximately 4.3m x 3.4m, identified in a walkover survey at Tighchuig, Strathglass, undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. <1>

This clearance cairn was one of three field clearance heaps which lay immediately east of the proposed new road line, and they were subsequently included in the following watching brief by Highland Archeology Services in 2011. During this, spoil was stored within a few metres of them. At one point spoil encroached on the middle cairn and was removed by machine under archaeological supervision. No damage was observed. <2>