MHG58017 - Dyke - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

A very large, linear field clearance heap identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a walk over survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010. It was later found to be an extention of dyke MHG57999 in the subsequent watching brief.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A very large, linear field clearance heap, approximately 63m x 5m. It may be built over the footings of a dyke but no evidence of this could be seen. It was identified in a walkover survey at Tighchuig, Strathglass, undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. <1>

In the subsequent watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2012, this feature was found to be part of a dyke (MHG57999) and to comprises mainly stones greater than 0.4m below a spread of smaller stones, mainly between 0.15m and 0.5m. The large stones form a tumbled wall running approximately north/south, with clearance deposits added after it tumbled, and connected to the northern section (MHG57999) by a short wall, forming a dog leg around an area of large rocks. A mound of the smaller stones lies against and above the larger stones, forming a small spur projecting eastwards (also MHG57999) from the dog leg. Only the east end of the spur was disturbed by groundworks. The observations of different stone sizes were obtained by examination of parts of the feature lying outwith the groundworks area. <2>