MHG58023 - Settlement- Bellfield Farm, North Kessock

Summary

A number of archaeological features, mainly comprising pits and post holes, were identified and excavated during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock by Headland Archaeology in 2010.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • PIT (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • PIT CLUSTER (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • RING DITCH (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 1 AD?)

Full Description

A large number of archaeological features were identified, excavated and recorded during the second phase of archaeological excavations at Bellfield, North Kessock in advance of proposed devopment by Headland Archaeology in 2010. This area, 2B, measured 4652m2 and contained c520 archaeological features with the majority being pits and post-holes. Several structures including three roundhouses (some with porches), four four-post structures and a rectangular building were present. In addition, several linear and curvilinear features represented a possible enclosure. The majority of the pits were concentrated in five distinct groups. Various features had charcoal rich fills fragments of burnt bone and occasionally burnt hazelnut shell. Finds from various fills included ceramic and clay mould pieces (including 35 fragments which appear to be from the mould for a copper alloy sickle), an anvil, iron and vitrified slag, an iron clench nail, sherds of prehistoric coarseware, sherds of medieval redware pottery a whetstone, cobble tools, saddle querns and rubbing stones. These structures and pits are likely part of a Late Bronze Age- Early Iron Age settlement, but C14 dates are awaited to confirm this. Several other discrete pits were present but had no evidence of date or function, and are likely related to the settlement represented by nearby structures. <1>

Following the main excavation of Areas 2a, 2b and 3 undertakenin 2010, further monitoring on the east side of Area 2b was undertaken in 2011 by Headland Archaeology in order to record archaeological features observed to continue to the east beyond the limit of excavation. In total an additional area of 2200m2 was stripped, which contained 42 pits/postholes, of which 14 formed a discrete cluster. Some fills contained sherds of prehistoric coarseware, fragments from a carinated bowl, ceramic mould fragments and a small iron knife blade. The results from the additional excavations are broadly consistent with those from the rest of Area 2b, although the lack of structures and lower density of features suggest this area lay somewhat to the peripheral of the main hub of activity. <2>

Fragments of the clay moulds were catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. They were assigned a Late Bronze Age date.<3>