MHG58066 - Hut circle - Geodh' a' Bhodaich (Mellon Charles)

A hut circle near Geodh' a' Bhodaich to the northwest of Mellon Charles.

183546 893320 Mellon Charles to Slaggan 1 JAN009: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2013 as part of research on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This HC seems to be slightly oval in shape with external diameters 9m and 7.5m, internal diameters 6.5m and 5.5m. It sits on a level platform dug into the gentle S facing slope. The double skinned wall thickness is 1.2m and max height is 0.7m. An orthostat 1m high sits at the SE facing entrance. The entrance passage is built up and extended. The top of W wall is level with the slope. The location of this HC is very exposed and remote and there must have been a good reason to construct it here. <1> <2>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for an initial dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details].

GIS data created in 2018 according to location as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>