MHG58076 - Mill lade - Kilmaluag Mill

The former mill lade carrying water away from the former mill at Kilmaluag.

• LADE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The former mill lade carrying water away from the former mill at Kilmaluag (see MHG5213).

Water-mill in the Kilmaluag district of Kilmuir (for a description and other mills in the parish see NG46NE 11 and NG37SE 10) under the heading of 'Modern buildings'.
NSA 1845.

Kilmaluag Mill was dismantled c.1935 and converted into a byre which exists today. It went out of use shortly after the turn of the century and from a description of its machinery was a vertical wheel type with scoops not paddles. It was fed by a lade which still exists for the most part. The mill building is of coursed rubble, mortar set, in good condition, situated on the W. side of the Kilmaluag River, immediately to the N of the Bridge.
Visited by OS (C F W) 25 April 1961.

The building was subsequently converted to domestic use and as of 2018 is called 'Mill Cottage'.