MHG58078 - Shieling settlement, Coire Mhalagain

Shieling settlement, Coire Mhalagain

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Coire Mhalagain
Sites identified during an archaeological survey by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 668. A roughly figure of eight shaped shieling mound. The circular depression in the top half of the figure of eight measures c 3m in diameter internally, with that in the lower half measuring 1.5m x 1m internally. The long axis of the mound is aligned NE-SW, but is less obvious on the north side. The mound is covered in mosses and Juncus.

Site 667. An oval shieling mound, measuring c 3m NE-SW x 2.5m and covered in mosses and Juncus. There is a possible tiny outshot at the SE corner, while the entrance appears to be in the SW corner. Some stone is visible around the outshot and near the entrance. That on the SE side of the entrance may be a windbreak.

Site 699. The roughly square footings of a shieling hut, measuring 2m N-S x 2m internally. The structure has rounded corners and an outshot at the SE corner, measuring c 1m internally, with a possible entrance in the SW corner. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>