MHG58116 - Ruin of 19th Century Building - ARISAIG

Summary

Ruin of a 19th Century building identified in programmes of work by CFA and Headland archaeology in advance of the development of a new road corridor.

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Identified during a DBA and walk over survey by CFA along a proposed road corridor in 2000.

The ruin of a 19th-century building (Site 5) was situated on level ground between MHG37953 and MHG58041. It was 3m wide by 16m long and subdivided into three rooms. This structure is marked as a sheepfold on the First Edition OS map surveyed in 1873. However, the walls at the north end were up to 2m high and built from well-fitted faced stones. It appears that the structure was a building (farmstead?) that later was reused as a sheepfold. To the north of the building there was an area of cultivation rigs that was probably contemporary with the building. The cultivation remains covered an area 30m by 90m and comprised rigs 1.5–2m wide. By 1873, they had been abandoned and a stone dyke (Site 4) had been built across the rigs. <1> <2>