MHG58150 - Gathering Fold/Fank - Rum

A gathering fold/fank/sheep fold identified during HES' Rum Record Upgrade Project in 2011.

• FANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) GATHERING FOLD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A gathering fold has been built over the line of the ruinous wall that runs from the cliffs on the SW to the scree slopes below Sron an t-Saighdeir (see NM39NW 5/MHG44771). It consists of a walled area, or fold, with four collapsed corbelled cells, two of which on the E and SSE open off the fold, while the two on the W and SW are apparently entered from outside. On the N the fold is fronted by a curving stone wall. The corbelled roofs of all four cells have collapsed, and the entrance to the E cell is largely masked by tumble. The SSE cell comprises two compartments with the lintel over the entrance into the upper, SSE, compartment still in situ 0.5m above ground level.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, GG) 22 August 2011.
RCAHMS Rum Record Upgrade Project <1>