MHG5816 - Meall an Duna

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

OS 6"map, (1969)

A fort on a ridge named Meall an Duna. It is sub-rectangular on plan measuring internally approximately 30.0m N to S by 20.0m transversely within a robbed wall 3.6m thick, in the N, where both inner and outer facing stones survive intermittently, and traceable elsewhere only as a rickle of stones indicating the remains of the wall core. In the W a broken line of facing stones at the brink of the slope above the cliff seem more likely to be a stabilizing face rather than the outer wall face. The entrance is not evident. A ruinous modern wall crosses the fort from N to S.
RCAHMS 1928; Visited by OS (ASP) 1 May 1961 and (RL) 20 October 1971.

This fort measures 28m from N to S by 18.3m transversely within a wall 4m in maximum thickness. The wall is best preserved on the N where it is about 1m high. There are traces of a stony bank running across the interior from N to S.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 22 November 1990.