MHG58161 - Ruined Building - The Pine Chalets, Newtonhill

The remains of a building are situated in woodland about 250m WNW of the Pine Chalets.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a building are situated in woodland about 250m WNW of the Pine Chalets. Rectangular on plan with an entrance on the SE, it measures 11m from NE to SW by 5.5m transversely over grass-grown stone footings up to 0.3m high. There is a small yard immediately to the E and fragments of a low bank are visible at the N and NW.
The building is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, Sheet XI), with two square yards immediately (both about 15m square) to the SW. The building is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1906, Sheet XI).
Visited by RCAHMS (GFG) 11 April 2009.