MHG58164 - Commemorative Cairn - Coran nan Galt

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A desk based assessment using a wide variety of sources and ground survey was undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland of their Inverewe property and estate, published 1998. This mortared stone cairn, built in the style of a "coffin" cairn, was constructed as a memorial to "Alexander Cameron, the Tournaig bard, 1845-1933… who lived all his long, useful, and highly respected life on the shores of Loch Ewe, and whose Gaelic poems and songs earned for him a wide and an honoured reputation throughout the north." <1>