MHG58190 - Shieling hut, Ràrsaidh

Shieling hut, Ràrsaidh

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Ràrsaidh
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2008/9 as part of an archaeological survey of outer Loch Hourn.

Ràrsaidh is a large area with a long and complex history. The present day Ràrsaidh Cottage lies within Rarsaybeg, and it appears as roofed on the OS 1st edition map of 1872. The 1st edition map also shows one roofed building close to the shore on Rarsay, along with several unroofed buildings. Ràrsaidh was apparently cleared in 1849 (English 2000, 287). Roy, in the mid 18th century, shows a small enclosed settlement of 5 buildings at Torr an Aoil, with rig and furrow on both sides of the Ràrsaidh Burn, though nothing where Ràrsaidh Cottage stands today. The 1808 map suggests a park close to the shore within Rarsay shieling, though no buildings are shown, as well as a small park close to the shore at Rarsaybeg with one building.

Site 1506. The low remains of a sub-circular shieling hut, measuring c.1.5m in diameter internally. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 AP’s <2>