MHG58192 - Settlement - Dola

Summary

A number of features were identified from aerial photography, within a much larger landscape of activity.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HEAD DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A number of features were identified from aerial survey, set within a wider landscape. Clearly visible is a head dyke and a number of enclosures and structures. These may comprise a township or settlement, or may be part of a much larger landscape, along with MHG11401 nearby to the north, where a 'settlement' was previously identified, and comprises of similar features across a large area. <1>

This area was photographed during aerial surveys by RCAHMS in 2009 (see link below to HES record for photographs). <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based aerial photography. <1>