MHG58197 - Track, Camusbane

Track, Camusbane

• TRACK (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Camusbane
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2008/9 as part of an archaeological survey of outer Loch Hourn.

In the mid 18th century, Roy shows 3 buildings, set out in line north to south, on the west bank of the Alltan Beag (the names and positions of these burns are recorded in English (2000, 397)). The 1808 map shows 1 building where the ruined salt house is below Creagan nan Gamhna (plate 13), and 2 buildings on the east side of the Alltan Beag above the shore. Clearly Camusbane was laid out as a crofting township after 1808, perhaps to absorb people cleared from other parts of the estate. Walking along the road through the village the remains of some of the footings of the original crofters houses can still be seen in the front gardens of the present cottages (see English 2000, 397 for the details). The line of the old road through Ceum a Mhuilleir, which is clearly visible on the OS 1st edition map (1872), can be traced on the ground, with several large areas of lazy beds on either side and on the slopes of Creagan nan Gamhna (Sites 1519-1521). The lazy beds still show up very well in certain lighting conditions when viewed from the opposite side of the bay. These plots are all unenclosed and outwith the crofting head-dyke. They could never have been worked, if not enclosed, once the sheep arrived, so they must pre-date the establishment of the crofts.

Site 1518. The old track to Arnisdale runs east through Ceum a' Mhuilleir (shown on the current OS 1:25,000 map), from 183900E 810715N to 183060E 810570N, finishing where the earliest buildings of the Camusbane township were situated beside a burn. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 AP’s <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>