MHG58273 - Former shop - Elmbank, Bonar Bridge

A former shop at Elmbank, Bonar Bridge.

• SHOP (In use, 18th Century to 20th Century - 1795 AD? to 2000 AD?)

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not all related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. The shop sold leather leather goods made by Duke Mackenzie-Harris. The deeds for the feu date from 1795. In memory the property was used as a leatherworking workshop and shop. It is currently a private home, with two entrances. <1>

GIS spatial data derived in 2018 from OS MasterMap. <2>