MHG58280 - Former school - Easter Fearn

The former school at Easter Fearn.

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1880 AD?)

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not all related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. A school is depicted on the 2nd edition OS map to the north of Easter Fearn. It was there in the 1930s/1940s. The building is now called old schoolhouse, and there are three cottages. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 according to location on the 2009 vertical APs. <2>