MHG58300 - Bridge/culvert - Struie

A bridge/culvert at Struie.

• BRIDGE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CULVERT (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not all related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. Small bridge / large culvert over the Allt na Coraig on a bypassed section of the road between Wester Fearn and Evanton (the Struie Road), built by Thomas Telford, completed 1817. The eastern face of the bridge is in poor condition, lacking much of the stonework above the arch. The western face is much better preserved. It is not known when the new section of road was constructed. <1>

GIS spatial data derived from OS MasterMap in 2018. <2>