MHG58308 - Reservoir - Ardgay

A reservoir in Ardgay.

• RESERVOIR (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A covered reservoir in Ardgay.

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not all related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. On the site marked 'Reservoirs' on the 2nd edition OS map, there are the remains of at least one entry. Locally this was known as a well, whose waters ran so pure that christening gowns could be washed in it. The well has concrete lined back and sides, and there are the remains of bolts set into the concrete, presumably once for a grate. It is currently covered with a large flat stone. <1>

GIS spatial data derived from OS MasterMap in 2018. <2>