MHG58309 - Dam - Loch Losguinn

A dam was identified in the National Trust for Scotland's DBA and walkover survey 1998.

• DAM (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A stone and earth dam was identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998. It was situated at the NE outlet of Loch Losguinn. It was similar in construction to that at Loch a Chuirn (MHG58295), and presumed to be of an earlier date than the concrete dam at Lochan na Ba Caoile (MHG28284), presumably early-middle 19th century.
NTS site staff were mystified as to why these lochs should have been dammed and the only suggestion that has come forward is that they were constructed to temporarily control the water flow whilst draining the lands downstream around Loch an Dailthean. It seems unlikely that they were constructed for a water supply or as an aid to fishing.
It was considered to be in stable condition with photography recommended once every five years. <1>