MHG58312 - Dyke - Leathad Daraich

A dyke was identified in the National Trust for Scotland's DBA and walkover survey 1998.

• DYKE? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A dyke was identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
The Inverewe Estate is crossed by a number of broad, straight turf dykes which are presumed to be contemporaneous with each other. It seems likely that they date to the late 1 8th or 19th centuries.
(INVG034) This dyke is c1.2m wide and c0.8m high and runs from Loch a Chuirn to the N shore of the small un-named loch N of Meall an Leathaid Dharaich. It then runs from the S shore of that loch to the break of slope above MHG49708. Below the cliff there is a stone dyke that runs down to the N shore of Loch Kernsary (described at INVG035) which may be part of the same construct.
It was considered to be ins stable condition with photography recommended once every five years. <1>

This dyke is visible in aerial photography captured 1999-2001 and 2009. <2> <3>

The dyke described above as part of (MHG49708) is likely to be part of one long dyke connecting several lochs, and can therefore be considered as part of this dyke, and is shown as one long linear feature on the map.
GW 23/07/2018

It is possible that this feature, and other 'dykes' identified by the 1998 Survey by NTS of their Inverewe estate, are not dykes; as they have noted, these dykes are usually broad and straight and likely to be contemporaneous with each other. It is possible that they are the upcast from drainage ditches dug throughout this area. NTS noted in their survey that many lochs had been damed, but were unsure why, with a possible explaination that they were constructed to temporarily control water flow whilst draining land down stream around Loch an Dailthean. These a lot of these 'dykes' have been constructed between lochs, connecting then, and may thus relate to the same activity, or to a similar purpose.