MHG58313 - Structures, Dyke and Rig - Blar an Loin Duibh

Structures, dyke and rig identified from 1998 Inverewe Estate survey.

• STRUCTURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989.
In addition, a complex of field boundaries and ruined rectangular structures have been recorded centred at NG 867 812 and NG 869 810.
Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland
J Harden 1998

Structures, dyke and rig were identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG036) Below the right of way and between the break of slope and the drain/burn that flows to Sron Dubh there are the remains of a small deserted farmstead. It consists of two rectangular structures, with an area of rig to their SW, and an enclosing stone dyke immediately to their NE. The NW structure is aligned E-W with its NE wall being formed by the enclosing dyke. The structure is c11.2m by c4m wide over walls c0.7m wide and up to c0.3m high. There is an internal division c5m from the W gable. Some 75m to the ESE is another drystone structure aligned SW-NE and measuring c9.4m by c4m over walls c0.7m wide and up to 0.5m high.
Immediately N of the right of way in this area are a series of large rectangular enclosures defined by grass covered stone dykes [MHG58314]. They may originally have been associated.
The site was identified to be at major risk from trees and bracken, and it was recommended that felling and a bracken management programme be considered in addition to photographs being taken once every five years of the site. <1>

Features were not clearly observed on aerial photography.