MHG58315 - Enclosure, Rig, Structure - Creagan na Feannaige

Summary

A square structure enclosing rig and remains of a rectangular structure identified from 1998 Inverewe Estate survey.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989.
In addition, a complex of field boundaries and ruined rectangular structures have been recorded centred at NG 867 812 and NG 869 810.
Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland
J Harden 1998

A square enclosure containing rig and the remains of a structure were identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG038) On the higher ground of Creagan na Feannaige, there is an obvious square enclosure containing rig. At its SW side there are the remains of a slight rectangular structure, aligned NW-SE and measuring c7m by c3.8m over walls spread/surviving to c0.4m wide and c0.2m high and defined by boulders in its S corner.

Features not clearly observed on aerial photography.