MHG58316 - Dykes - Creagan na Feannaige

Hillside criss-crossed with dykes identified from 1998 Inverewe Estate survey.

• DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Dykes were identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG039) Most of this NW-facing hillside is criss-crossed by a complex of slight turf and stone dykes, which it has not been possible to survey in a detailed way during this work. They are generally c0.7m wide and up to c0.4m high. It is presumed that that the dykes are connected with the structures detailed at MHG58317. Alternatively they may be associated with the agricultural use of the area before it was turned over to sheep in the 19th century - ie before cottages like Tigh an Uillt were built.
These features were majorly at threat from trampling by cattle and it was recommended that cattle be kept off this area in addition to photographs being taken every year. <1>