MHG58342 - Lithic scatter - Raonapoll, Loch Scresort, Rhum

Summary

A Mesolithic lithic scatter at Raonapoll, Loch Scresort, Rhum. Although out of context when recovered, it may be representative of a blade manufacture site.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • LITHIC WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

A large collection of items of worked stone were recovered by S Birch in 2001 in an area disturbed my earth-moving operations for the construction of a new pier at Raonapoll on the shore of Loch Scresort, Rhum. Three collection zones (A, B and C) were noted. The initial classification and analysis of the lithic assemblage recovered from Raonapoll on Rum suggests that the site contains evidence for both the manufacture and the use of stone tools. The evidence for manufacture consists of the quantities of knapping debris: cores; core trimming and rejuvenation flakes; and chunks. Evidence for use lay in the few modified artefacts, blades, blade fragments and regular flakes, many of which could have been used without further modification. The modified artefacts included scrapers, retouched blades and regular flakes, and microliths. Utilising the lithic assemblage recovered from the Raonapoll site and taking into consideration that this material was found disturbed from its original context, it may be suggested that the primary aims of the reduction process on site was geared to blade manufacture. A brief study of the bulbs of force on the lithics from the site indicated that both hard and soft percussion techniques had been utilised. The lithic scatter site at Raonapoll would seem to be of considerable extent covering a section of the raised terrace in the region of 80 to 100 metres in length. Unfortunately, the higher section of the terrace represented by Zone C has been completely destroyed by the construction works for the temporary site accommodation units and the approach road from Kinloch. The peat and topsoil in this area has been removed down to bedrock, any archaeological material from the site having been re-deposited in the various landscaping features at the front (north) edge of the terrace. However, the lithic material recovered from this area was sparse and comprised mainly large, regular bloodstone flakes. This may indicate a later prehistoric date for this section of the site. There has been less disturbance of the site in the areas comprising Zones A and B which is fortunate, because the material collected here, would suggest a focus for prehistoric activity. Diagnostic artefacts recovered from Zone B, in particular the microliths, blade cores and the fragment of bevel-ended bone tool, would usually fit within a Mesolithic typology. The majority of the lithics recovered from the site were found in these areas and the presence of the bone tool and fragments of burnt shell, and burnt flint, indicate a reasonable state of preservation for the in-situ deposits that remain. However, the lower zones of the site will most likely have been disturbed through transgression by the sea during the Flandrian Period and this event is indicated by the heavily rolled and polished nature of the artefacts recovered from Zone A. <1>