MHG58370 - Shieling - Beinn an Duibh Leathaid

A sheiling hut or very small circular building from Scotland's Rural Past Camuscross project.

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A sheiling hut or very small circular building is situated on the N slope of Beinn an Duibh Leithaid (hill of the black slope), above the birch tree-line. The building has low turf walls, and the internal diameter is less than 2m. The position of the doorway is not apparent. The walls appear to be turf – no stone is visible and none could be felt by poking with a thin metal spike.
Information from SRP Camuscross, August 2011 <1>

It is not clear whether these are the same structures recorded by Headland Archaeology in 1998 (see MHG28666), or if they are additional; the NW face of Beinn an Duibh Leathaid appears to have formed an extensive shieling ground in the past.

The structure does not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.