MHG58383 - Dun - Loch Bharabhaig

Summary

A hill-top enclosure of possible second dun was discovered on a prominent rocky outcrop during a pre- afforestation survey.

• DUN? (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Early Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

A possible dun or hill-top enclosure was recorded by Martin Wildgoose during a pre-afforestation survey in 2002. The site lies c150m NE of Knock Dun (MHG4070) and is situated on a very prominent rocky outcrop. Traces of ruinous walling exist around the summit of the outcrop, most prominently at the NE end, where a length survives up to 3 courses high and both inner and outer wall faces are visible. The width of this section of wall is 2m - 2.5m thick. <1>

The structure does not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.