MHG58397 - Shieling - Allt Tarsuinn

A square stone and turf shieling was identified during a pre- afforestation survey.

• SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A well preserved stone and turf built shieling was recorded by Martin Wildgoose during a pre-afforestation survey for Barabhaig WGS in 2002. It was square in plan and measured 4m. This site lay on the summit of a prominent grassy knoll. Mounding had been carried out right up to this site; the scoop for one mound actually cut through the south-west wall of the structure. <1>

In 2002, recording and reinstatement work was undertaken to 7 sites damaged by mounding operations. This site suffered from 161 scoops and associated mounds (planted with trees) within the 20m agreed buffer zone. All the scoops had been mechanically excavated. The site was photographed and all scoops and mounds examined for cultural deposits and related artefacts. Many of the scoops had been dug into the sub-soil, to a maximum depth of 375mm. A heat shattered pebble was recovered from a scoop 3.50 metres to the south-east of the shieling. No other artefacts or cultural deposits were recorded. The pebble fragment was left on site in the scoop in which it was found. The exposed section, on the south-west side, was drawn at a scale of 1:50 and the shieling was planned at a scale of 1:100 (see figure 4 in report below). <2>

The structure does not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.