MHG58398 - Structures - Loch Barabhaig

Summary

A loose grouping of three boulder built structures were identified during a pre- afforestation survey.

• STRUCTURE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Three small stone cells lying at the foot of a prominent rocky outcrop were recorded by Martin Wildgoose during a pre-afforestation survey for Barabhaig WGS in 2002. The N most cell was rectangular and measured 3m x 1m internally, but the downslope wall had slipped away. About 12m to the SW was a smaller cell measuring 1.5m in overall diameter. A further 39m to the SW was the third structure, a very degraded cell measuring 3m x 2m overall. Martin Wildgoose described these structures lying on the SE side of the rocky outcrop, but the grid reference places them on the NE side. <1>

The structures do not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.