MHG5842 - Allt Nan Leac

• LONGHOUSE (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)
  • FIELD (Undated)

Full Description

On the north side of the Allt nan Leac at the point where it forms a waterfall and vanishes underground, at 94m OD is a longhouse 10m by 3.8m over walls 1m wide. A door opening faces SE. To the SE is a small square structure with one end somewhat rounded which measures 3m by 2m over walls 1m wide. A door faces the longhouse. To the SW the land falls away in a steep rocky slope at the foot of which is an enclosed field which measures 17m by 12m. A short length of wall protrudes from the N side of the pen, at the end of which is a boulder built pen. Visited by J S Wood 3 April 1990.

A further visit to the site revealed additional features -
1) A large 'U'-shaped stone-built enclosure to the S.E. of the house.
2) Wall shown to N.W. of house is a stone-built enclosure attached to a small rock-face.
3) A small 'C'-shaped annexe attached to the S.W. end of the byre, measures 1m by 2m over walls 0.7m wide.
S.A.Birch, 12/99.
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NG51NE0003.