MHG5843 - Allt Poll A' Bhainne

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Approximately 100m E of and inland from the Suisnish track at 80m OD and to the W of a small burn, are the scattered remains of two large cairns. The northern cairn consists of scattered boulders covering an area roughly 11m N-S by 8m E-W. A group of boulders forms a possible chamber 2m in diameter towards the E and 30m to the S the second cairn is formed of 3 circles of boulders. The outer is 16m in diameter, within this is a circle 13m in diameter which has within it a circle 4m in diameter. All lie under heavy heather overgrowth.
Visited by D McK 2 April 1990.