MHG58461 - Lithic scatter - Bayview, Rhum

A possible Mesolithic lithic scatter in the vicinity of Bayview, Rhum.

• OCCUPATION SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

A Mesolithic lithic scatter in the vicinity of Bayview, Rhum.

A small collection of worked stone implements was found in 1984 in the vicinity of Bayview, Rhum, during additional fieldwork around the bay from a Mesolithic occupation site at Kinloch (see MHG3987). The site was revealed by a cutting in the gravel for an electricity cable in 1983. Most of the lithics were found in gravel at the top of the cutting or above it where tree roots had been disturbed. Three pieces were found in the wood across the road in distrubed tree roots. Of the 25 individual finds, 19 were of bloodstone and 4 were of flint. The precise findspot is described in a catalogue on the fiche which accompanies the published report for the excavated site at Kinloch. <1>