MHG58476 - Earth and stone bank, Croulin (east)

Earth and stone bank, Croulin (east)

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HEAD DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Croulin (east)
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2008/9 as part of an archaeological survey of outer Loch Hourn.

Croulin is a place of two halves, divided by a river, with a broad outwash fan. For convenience, they are referred to as Croulin (east) and Croulin (west); though the owner of Croulin (west) calls his property, Cnoc Gorm, after the hill above, this does not appear to be a historical name. Both Croulins are occupied today by working fishermen.

There are small townships on both sides of the burn some 500m inland, whilst lower down, closer to the shore, there are numerous scattered ruins within the now enclosed fields (figs. 13 and 14). The homes of the 2 current occupants, along with their various outbuildings, sit to either side of the enclosed ground. We estimate that as much as 10 hectares of land was in cultivation at one time. The cultivation remains are still very visible, both on the ground and in aerial photographs. Later the best of the ground was enclosed by a substantial stone wall and shows evidence of having been ploughed by tractor. A sheep fank was constructed on the top side of the enclosed ground (Site 1136; fig. 14; plate 27). It is also possible that - after the lower ground was first enclosed - the poorer ground above the head dyke was cultivated in lazy beds for potatoes, at the time when the population was at his peak.

Site 1180. A substantial earth and stone bank, 1m high and spread to 1.5m, which runs down the Croulin Burn and which may form part of Croulin's head dyke. It is covered in heather and blaeberry. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 AP’s <2>