MHG58506 - Farmstead - Culnacnoc

Summary

A group of ruined structures, including a three celled rectangular building, are visible on aerial photography. They likely comprise a farmstead on the edge of the settlement of Culnaknock.

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A group of structures, comprising a three celled rectangular building, and a building with attached enclosure, and two other structures, are visible on aerial photography captured 2009. They lie just on the outskirts of Culnacnoc, within which lie other ruined structures visible on aerial imagery. Field systems are also visible in the aerial imagery, and this group of structures, likely a farmstead, are no doubt are part of a wider settlement, each farmstead with its own associated field systems. <1>

These structures are visible on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps, where they appear as one roofed building and enclosures. They are situated between the settlement of Culnaknock and Port Earlish. They were likely part of Culnaknock. <2> <3>

They appear on OS mapping through to current OS mapping, on which four structures are still visible. <4>