MHG58510 - Shielings or settlement - Lub Innis na Seangan

Summary

A group of four turf walled structures identified during the NTS 1997 survey on the south side of the road.

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This site, KIN014 in the NTS survey 1997, comprises of a group of 4 turf walled structures lie on the S side of the road. Though overgrown with rushes, bracken & mosses they are well preserved with rectangular corners and walls surviving up to 0.5m high and are c0.5m or less thick. No signs of stone footings are visible. The buildings are generally aligned E/W and measure c6m by c3.5m, c7.5m by c4m, c5.5m by c3m and c7.5m by c3m. The building furthest to the E may have had a secondary structure (a porch?) on the S. These are well preserved turf buildings, possibly a permanent settlement or perhaps a group of summer dwellings. The buildings are sufficiently large enough to have functioned as permanent houses, They are significant in that the turf walls have survived at least to height recorded. <1>