MHG58511 - Possible Store and Dyke - Kintail Lodge

Summary

A small round ended turf and stone building and revetted stone dyke were identified in the NTS 1997 survey.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The site, KIN050 in the NTS survey 1997, comprises of a small round-ended turf and stone building c5m by c2m with walls c0.5m wide and less than 0.3m high. It is situated on a slight break of slope on the hillside above and NE of Kintail Lodge. A large boulder forms its E end. It was probably used as a store. The burn that flows westwards c100m SW of this structure has a stone revetted dyke c0.7m wide and c0.4m high along its N bank. This seems to be a more substantial boundary than the dyke c 400m to the S (KIN045) and may relate to the period of sheep farming. <1>